/*********************************************** * Chrome CSS Drop Down Menu- (c) Dynamic Drive DHTML code library (www.dynamicdrive.com) * This notice MUST stay intact for legal use * Visit Dynamic Drive at http://www.dynamicdrive.com/ for full source code ***********************************************/
History
Minnesota National Guard
Minnesota National Guard takes 4th at All Army Combatives Tournament

Fourteen Soldiers from the Minnesota National Guard competed in this year's 6th annual All Army Combatives Tournament held October 1st through 3rd at Fort Benning, Ga  Fifty-seven teams brought 462 competitors to the tournament where Soldiers display their hand-to-hand combat skills  Minnesota's fourth place finish in the tournament is the highest placement ever by a National Guard team

Download photos
During the competition, Soldiers gruel through double elimination brackets set-up in eight weight classes over three days  The first day Soldiers compete in a non-striking, submission bout for six minutes  If Soldiers advance to the second day (five from Minnesota advanced) then Soldiers face "intermediate" rules which include open hand strikes and kicks with closed fist and knees to the body  Winning through the intermediate rules allows Soldiers advancement to the last day of finals where amateur mixed-martial arts rules are emplaced  Both Pfc Sean Stebbins, 1st Battalion, 125th Field Artillery, and Spc Erik Cabral-Garibay, 2nd Battalion, 135th Infantry, advanced to the finals 

Highlights for Minnesota included spectacular second place finishes by Stebbins, Bantam Weight and Cabral-Garibay, Fly Weight in which both fighters went the full three to five minute rounds  Both fighters narrowly lost the fights in split-decisions by the judges  Additionally, five Soldiers from Minnesota advanced through the first day to compete in the intermediate rules on the second day: Stebbins, Cabral-Garibay, Sgt Cody Lincoln 134th Brigade Support Battalion, Capt Matt Jukkala, 682nd Engineer Battalion, and Staff Sgt Brian Friedrichs, 1st Combined Arms Battalion, 194th Armor Friedrichs shocked the crowd by defeating a former Olympic wrestling alternate in the first day by a score of 2-0  After not making weight due to prior injuries, Staff Sgt Mike Richmond, Recruiting Retention Battalion, achieved a 4-2 record while competing two weight classes above his normal weight

Additional members of the Minnesota Guard team included Pfc Richard Rodriguez, Staff Sgt Brandon Lolkus, Capt Bernie Williamson, Capt Joachim Eitenmiller, Sgt Nick DuBois, Lt Devin Sullivan, Pfc Brandon Thiebault, and Staff Sgt Braden Simonet  Team coaches were Sgt Maj Tony Padilla, Sgt Josh Fridgen, Lt Chad Malmburg, and Greg Nelson

The competition completed a long journey for the combatives team which began at the team tryouts in July  Overall, the Minnesota National Guard team was very pleased with their tournament results; however, all members are looking forward to next year's opportunity to represent Minnesota  Soldiers from the Minnesota Army National Guard send a special thank you to Greg Nelson from The Academy and Damian Hirtz from Revolution Jiu-Jitsu/CrossFit MN for volunteering their time, facilities, and experience to the Minnesota Combatives Team

Teams and individual Soldiers from across the Army competed in several weight classes at the tournament, hosted by Benning's Maneuver Center of Excellence and the Army Combatives School


The top 10 teams in the competition, and their point scores:
1 III Corps, Fort Hood, Texas, 414
2 Fort Riley, Kan, 398
3 Fort Bragg, NC, 340
4 Minnesota National Guard, 297
5 Illinois National Guard, 264
6 Joint Base Lewis-McChord, Wash, 258
7 Fort Bliss, Texas, 227
8 Fort Campbell, Ky, 225
9 Fort Benning Maneuver Center of Excellence, 223
10 Fort Sill, Okla, 222

The winners in the final round were:
Bantamweight
1st: David Mason, III Corps
2nd: Sean Stebbins, Minnesota National Guard

Flyweight
1st: Francisco Mercado, Fort Bragg
2nd: Erik Cabal-Garibay, Minnesota National Guard

Lightweight
1st: Donnie Brown, Fort Campbell
2nd: Neil Chitwood, 4th Infantry Division

Welterweight
1st: Marquis Daniels, Fort Drum, NY
2nd: Trey Robbins, Fort Bragg

Middleweight
1st: Jon Anderson, MCOE, Fort Benning
2nd: Andrew Chappelle, Fort Sam Houston, Texas

Cruiserweight
1st: Jason Norwood, Fort Sill, Okla
2nd: Jacob South, 95th Infantry Division

Light heavyweight
1st: Jason Eggelston, Fort Leonard Wood, Missouri
2nd: Brandon Wallace, Military District of Washington

Heavyweight
1st: Aaron Jackson, Joint Base Lewis-McChord
2nd: Ngozi Collins, 27th Infantry

Hundreds of Soldiers competed for titles during the competition, which was open to male and female Soldiers in all the service components Installations and divisions were allowed to send teams of up to 16 Soldiers, two per weight class

Fighters competed within "basic-rules bouts" on Oct 1 and progressed to "advanced-rules bouts" for the championship round Oct 3, according to an Army release
The Combatives School has taught hand-to-hand combat moves, such as striking, takedowns and ground fighting, since 1995

Capt Joachim Eitenmiller
34th Infantry Division
3 Oct 2010

Related Articles

Video from the 2010 Tournament




Articles archive

In The News archive

Media Advisory archive

Latest News

Minnesota Guardsmen learn survival skills, train with Norwegian counterparts

Posted: 2018-07-03  01:36 PM
NOREX 45 Over the course of 10 days, 100 Soldiers and Airmen from the Minnesota National Guard who traveled to Norway June 17-26, 2018, for the 45th Norwegian Reciprocal Troop Exchange learned valuable survival skills and shared their knowledge with members of the Norwegian Home Guard. This year's exchange was the second to take place during the summer months in the history of the longest-running military partnership between two nations.

"It was a great experience for both the Minnesota National Guard and the Norwegian Home Guard," said Capt. 'Kiwi' HorgA�ien, the senior Norwegian instructor. "A cultural exchange, a social exchange and military exchange all packed into one."

The 45th exchange got off to a late start, with flight delays causing the trip to be shortened from its normal length of two weeks. The delay meant that the Minnesota Guardsmen jumped right into training, heading out to the field after just a few hours of sleep.



133rd Airlift Wing Emphasizes Combat Readiness Training

Posted: 2018-06-29  10:48 AM
Alpena ALPENA, Michigan - Approximately 300 U.S. Air Force Airmen from the 133rd Airlift Wing participated in a readiness exercise at the Alpena Combat Readiness Training Center, Alpena, Mich.

The exercise, tagged as Iron Ore, was designed test the Airmen abilities to set up operations at an unfamiliar location and receive in depth training on Ability-To-Survive and Operate (ATSO) principles while supporting airlift and aeromedical flight operations.

To ensure mission success and readiness, Airmen had to complete training at home station prior to leaving for Alpena. Some of this training included weapons qualification, gas mask fit testing, Mission Oriented Protective Posture (MOPP) familiarization, self-aid and buddy care and career field training.



Red Bulls Kickoff Division Warfighter

Posted: 2018-06-13  01:38 PM
DIV WFX CAMP ATTERBURY, Ind. - "A Warfighter is an exercise that allows the Division to evaluate their ability to maneuver assets in a battle," said Master Sgt. Greg Weaver, the Operations Non-Commissioned Officer in Charge for the Division Headquarters and Headquarters Battalion. "It is designed to focus on particular areas and specific objectives to be evaluated or tested."

The Division has geared its' planning and training efforts in preparation for Warfighter since July 2017. Coordinating transportation for Soldiers and equipment was often on the mind of Maj. David Johansson, the logistics officer for the 34th ID. With the coordination of Johansson and his team, troops and equipment all converged on Camp Atterbury, enlisting the help of 89 railcars, 280 tractor-trailers, and nearly 50 buses for the movement.

"I like to say my job is to 'quiet the noise'". Johansson continued, "The noise being a real life logistical problem that could impede the exercise."



Minnesota-based aviation unit takes part in Warfighter Exercise

Posted: 2018-06-08  11:59 AM
34ECAB WFX CAMP ATTERBURY, Ind. - More than 150 Soldiers of the Minnesota National Guard's 34th Expeditionary Combat Aviation Brigade are here participating in a multi-echelon training event, Warfighter Exercise 18-5, May 30 to June 15.

The exercise, which is part live and part virtual, is testing the St. Paul, Minnesota-based aviation unit's ability to conduct operations and mission command in a high-intensity, complex operating environment. Soldiers are being challenged to take decisive action as they focus on air-ground operations -- or synchronizing and integrating aviation operations into the scheme of maneuver planned and conducted by forces on the ground.

In this case, the units on the ground are being commanded by the Rosemount, Minnesota-based 34th Red Bull Infantry Division, which is also participating in the exercise.



Article archive
 
top