/*********************************************** * Chrome CSS Drop Down Menu- (c) Dynamic Drive DHTML code library (www.dynamicdrive.com) * This notice MUST stay intact for legal use * Visit Dynamic Drive at http://www.dynamicdrive.com/ for full source code ***********************************************/
History
Minnesota National Guard
Upper Midwest Regional Emmy Awards honor excellence in media

A beautifully filmed documentary featuring the 4,000-acre Schiefelbein beef farm in Kimball, Minnesota won top honors at the 2010 Upper Midwest Regional Emmy Awards, held Saturday at the Pantages Theatre in Minneapolis 

Schiefelbein Farms earned the gold statute for producer and writer Whitney Thielman and videographer /editor Jon Otte in the Student Production category of Single Story/Feature

The St Cloud State University students beat out several other nominees in the division "We are pretty excited," said Thielman at the Emmy pre-show event at Seven restaurant "We were all happy because we put a lot of work in it The Schiefelbeins are friends of mine and I wanted to do something cool to recognize the farms of Minnesota"

Thielman and her crew brought in camera dollies and other film equipment to the farm "We made sure we got the best angles and interviews possible We wanted to submit it for awards," she said Thielman, a senior at St Cloud majoring in Television Production, said she plans on heading to Chicago or New York City after graduation

The Midwest Regional Emmys used to include the city of Chicago, but seceded to form the separate Upper Midwest chapter eleven years ago, said KARE 11 reporter and seven-time Emmy winner Allen Costantini at the post-party "Chicago would get so mad at us, because Minnesota would bring home all the Emmys," he said The Upper Midwest media organizations are from Minnesota, North and South Dakota, Iowa, and western Wisconsin
Entries made to the Upper Midwest Chapter were judged by panels assembled by other National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences chapters

Standing Ovations and Evening Highlights

Eric Perkins (above) of KARE 11 television was the night's master of ceremonies Perkins, who told the audience he was "doing a no tie deal," said there were 757 entries, 383 selected as nominees, and 130 Emmy statues awarded

In the new Emmy category "Military," the Minnesota National Guard's The Red Bull Report was a 2010 nominee in the Program/Special/Series category The Report is a series of weekly, two-minute videos produced by the 34th Red Bull Infantry Division and broadcast to 14,000 military personnel, said  Lt. Col. Kevin Olson, Director of Public Affairs The videos are produced from south Iraq and feature various topics like Week 36's edition "Iraqis get a handle on danger, [Camp] Basra lets the dogs out, and the 34th says farewell"  

Dressed in their military best, members of the 34th Red Bull Infantry Division attended the Emmy ceremony, including newly appointed Adjutant General Richard Nash Nash, whose appointed term begins November 1, told me he just returned from Iraq

The audience gave all the military Emmy nominees a standing ovation In the end, the gold statue went to a KSTP-produced investigative report by Mark Albert titled "Who Killed Doc," a story about the 2004 death of St Paul native Navy Petty Officer David Cedergren in the showers at Camp Iskandariyah, Iraq

In the Military category of Single Story/Feature, The Emmy went to the Star Tribune's "Living Outside the Green Zone," a multimedia video produced by McKenna Ewen and reported by Mark Brunswick that describes Andover native Staff Sgt Ryan Hallberg's injuries from a roadside bomb near Fallujah, Iraq

In a departure from the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences Awards, the Midwest Emmy recipients did not present live acceptance speeches Instead, clips of their winning media were shown to the audience and winners were interviewed backstage, filmed for clips to be posted online

The Magazine Program category is a favorite with Emmy judges, and half the entries were in this group A story produced by Ken Shellan, "The Minneapolis Institute of Arts: the Enduring Mystery of Paul Gauguin" was the winner in the Feature division "On the Road with Jason Davis" won in the Special Magazine Program category

To signify the trend of multimedia journalism, or the "backpack journalist," two new Emmy categories emerged this year in Interactivity and Multimedia Compilation The winners were "Minnesota Stories" by Star Tribune's Richard Tsong-Taatarii and "Rubbed Out," the interactive story on the 1945 murder of Minneapolis newspaper publisher Arthur Kasherman produced by McKenna Ewan and reported by Eli Shiffer

The sports category nominees jumped 25% this year, with 40 nominees The Feature/Human Interest Stories category received a record number of 53 nominations, and half of those came from local cable television shows 40 entries were nominated in the Health/Science/Environmental category

Community/Cable/Public Access received nominations in several categories such as Edited Program/News ("Logged In: The Social Media Sensation" by Cable 12 News-Northwest Television), Newscast: Live or Live-to-Tape ("12 News" Northwest Community Television) and Newscast Edited ("CRI Weekly News" by Communications Research Institute)

The Community/Cable/Public Access also included a Government/Military category with the winner "Radiant Remodel" by Coon Rapid's CTN Studios

KARE 11's Boyd Huppert won for On-Camera Talent-Reporter, General Assignment The Sports Anchor Emmy went to KSTP's Phil Aldridge, while the News Anchor Emmy went to WCCO's Don Shelby Shelby received a standing ovation when he accepted his award for "Good to Know" in the Editorial/Commentator category and delivered a short message to the audience

You didn't have to be in the big television markets to pull in the Emmy's, however The winner of the most statues went to KMSP/WFTC TV for productions ranging from Director Short Form (Chad Gilmour) to public service announcements ("No Channel Left Behind")
Weather, of importance to many in the Midwest, also factored in the Awards with their own categories (Weathercast winner Jay Trobec, Chief Meteorologist at Sioux Fall's KELO-TV) and segment wins (Twin Cities Public Television's "Minnesota's Deadliest Tornadoes" in the Historic/Cultural/Nostalgic category)

A heartwarming tribute was given to WCCO television reporter Darcy Pohland, who passed away this year Confined to a wheelchair as the result of a diving accident, Pohland's arms were in steel braces and she typed her news stories one key at a time using a little wooden stick She was inducted into the Silver Circle, along with John Campbell of Cedar Rapids' KCRG-TV9 and Michelle Lee of KDLH 3 in Duluth

The recently let-go KARE 11 reporter Scott Goldberg won an Emmy for his Single Story titled "Holocaust Survivors: My Grandparents and Their Legacy" in the Historical/Cultural/Nostalgic category

The Directors category was expanded to eight awards this year, as some directors handle an entire news show The Director for Newscast Emmy went to Megan Osborn for News Channel 8 at 10, KCCI-TV, Des Moines

The Governor's Award went to the Lakeville Government Television, Lewis House, and the Lakeville Police Department, who have been working together for 30 years on domestic violence

The complete list of winners is here

http://wwwtcdailyplanetnet/sites/tcdailyplanetnet/files/2010/September/GeneralBWjpg
(Above) Members of the Minnesota National Guard's 34th Red Bull Infantry Division were nominated in the new Emmy category of Military for The Red Bull Report series of weekly videos broadcast to 14,000 military personnel From left are Richard Kemp, Kevin Olson, Richard Nash, John Morris, and John Angelo

http://wwwtcdailyplanetnet/sites/tcdailyplanetnet/files/2010/September/Soldiersjpg
(Above) Soliders from the Red Bull division of the Minnesota National Guard Richard Kemp and Ben presented the Emmy for Stories from the War Zone/Home Front to "Who Killed Doc?"

Copyright: ©2010 Barb Teed
By Barb Teed, TC Daily Planet
September 27, 2010


Article source
http://www.tcdailyplanet.net/arts/2010/09/27/midwest-regional-emmy-night-honors-excellence-media



Articles archive

In The News archive

Media Advisory archive

Latest News

Red Bulls Kickoff Division Warfighter

Posted: 2018-06-13  01:38 PM
DIV WFX CAMP ATTERBURY, Ind. - "A Warfighter is an exercise that allows the Division to evaluate their ability to maneuver assets in a battle," said Master Sgt. Greg Weaver, the Operations Non-Commissioned Officer in Charge for the Division Headquarters and Headquarters Battalion. "It is designed to focus on particular areas and specific objectives to be evaluated or tested."

The Division has geared its' planning and training efforts in preparation for Warfighter since July 2017. Coordinating transportation for Soldiers and equipment was often on the mind of Maj. David Johansson, the logistics officer for the 34th ID. With the coordination of Johansson and his team, troops and equipment all converged on Camp Atterbury, enlisting the help of 89 railcars, 280 tractor-trailers, and nearly 50 buses for the movement.

"I like to say my job is to 'quiet the noise'". Johansson continued, "The noise being a real life logistical problem that could impede the exercise."



Minnesota-based aviation unit takes part in Warfighter Exercise

Posted: 2018-06-08  11:59 AM
34ECAB WFX CAMP ATTERBURY, Ind. - More than 150 Soldiers of the Minnesota National Guard's 34th Expeditionary Combat Aviation Brigade are here participating in a multi-echelon training event, Warfighter Exercise 18-5, May 30 to June 15.

The exercise, which is part live and part virtual, is testing the St. Paul, Minnesota-based aviation unit's ability to conduct operations and mission command in a high-intensity, complex operating environment. Soldiers are being challenged to take decisive action as they focus on air-ground operations -- or synchronizing and integrating aviation operations into the scheme of maneuver planned and conducted by forces on the ground.

In this case, the units on the ground are being commanded by the Rosemount, Minnesota-based 34th Red Bull Infantry Division, which is also participating in the exercise.



148th Fighter Wing hosts STEM program for Duluth-area students

Posted: 2018-06-05  08:52 AM
Starbase Duluth DULUTH, Minn. - Dozens of community and industry leaders passionate about helping children become more engaged in science, technology, engineering and math gathered at the 148th Fighter Wing in Duluth, Minn., May 24, 2018, to see what STARBASE Minnesota Duluth is doing for young students in the area.

STARBASE is a Department of Defense youth program that engages students in STEM studies. The program began in 1991, and STARBASE Minnesota was founded in 1993 in St. Paul, which expanded to Duluth in July 2017.

Currently, the school program is open to fifth-grade students, said Charity S. Rupp, the director of STARBASE Minnesota Duluth. The summer camp will serve students in 4-6th grade. Eventually, she hopes the program will expand into STARBASE 2.0 to serve middle school students as an after school program during the academic school year.



Minnesota National Guard leaders visit traveling tribute in Austin

Posted: 2018-05-22  10:16 AM
Traveling Wall AUSTIN, Minn. - A replica of the Vietnam Veterans Memorial was on display May 16-20, in Austin and leaders of the 347th Regional Support Group took the opportunity to visit during the event's closing ceremony.

The display, dubbed the American Veterans Traveling Tribute, was hosted by Beyond the Yellow Ribbon Austin and featured a near-replica of the memorial in Washington, D.C.

"It was an honor to be part of this humbling and moving tribute to our Vietnam veterans," said Col. Stephen Schemenauer. "The traveling Vietnam Wall is a powerful display, and this event provided an opportunity to meet, and thank, service members from WWII to present-day conflicts. Regardless of their branch of service, or the era or conflict in which they served, we all share a common bond."



Article archive
 
top